Do A PHD with GPEM      Recently Graduated RHD Student Projects

ADENIYI, Ayodeji (Tope)

ADENIYI, Ayodeji (Tope)

Project: The missing link in housing policy? The significance of regional insights into dwelling theory

Advisors: Dr Thomas Sigler, Dr Peter Walters

AGNEW, Scott

AGNEW, Scott

Project: Integrating Residential Solar Photovoltaic Systems with Storage: Modelling an Optimal Deployment Pathway

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Dr Carl Smith

AL IRSYAD, Muhammad Indra

AL IRSYAD, Muhammad Indra

Project: Strengthening Clean Energy Policy to Decarbonise Indonesia's Electricity System: A Hybrid Energy Modelling & Analysis

Advisors: Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Rabindra Nepal

ALGHAIS, Nayef

ALGHAIS, Nayef

Project: Modelling of Urban Development and Future Urban Growth Impacts on Traffic Congestion and Housing Shortages in Kuwait

Advisors: Dr David Pullar, Dr Elin Charles-Edwards

ALLAN, James

ALLAN, James

Project: Integrating Development Objectives into Conservation Planning

Advisors: Assoc Prof James Watson, Dr Oscar Venter, Dr Duan Biggs, Prof Hugh Possingham

ALTHOR, Glenn

ALTHOR, Glenn

Project: How does human induced environmental change affect human well-being at different scales?

Advisors: Dr Bradd Witt, A/Prof James Watson, Dr Carissa Klein

ALZHRANI, Abdullah

ALZHRANI, Abdullah

Project: Effect of the use of Break Timer Application on Musculoskeletal Disorders in Office Workers

Advisors: Dr Margaret Cook, Dr Kelly Johnstone

AMES, Alicia

AMES, Alicia

Project: Exploring Ferry-oriented Development

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano

ARCHIBALD, Carla

ARCHIBALD, Carla

Project: Aligning Threats with Conservation Opportunity within in Forested Systems

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Dr Morena Mills

BAKER, Ingrid

BAKER, Ingrid

Project: Understanding the Synergistic Impacts of Climate Change and Land-use Change on Terrestrial Biodiversity

Advisors: Dr Karen McNamara, Assoc Prof Ann Peterson, Prof Clive McAlpine

BAL, Payal

BAL, Payal

Project: Selecting Indicators for Conservation Decision Making

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Dr Eve McDonald-Madden, Dr Ayesha Tulloch

BALLARD, Angela

BALLARD, Angela

Project: Loose Praxis: Methodological assemblage in the social complexity of the Australian private rental system

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Dr Sonia Roitman, Dr Caryl Bosman

BARESI, Umberto

BARESI, Umberto

Project: A limits-oriented Approach to Sustainable Planning Assessment

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Dr Karen Vella

BARNETSON, Jason

BARNETSON, Jason

Project: Understanding the Gradual Ecosystem Changes in Native Pastures of the Arid and Semi-arid Rangelands of the Northern Territory: A 20+ year Landsat based Time Trace Analysis

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn; Dr Peter Scarth

BELMAR, Yasa

BELMAR, Yasa

Project: Water Security and Transformation in Small Island Developing States

Advisors: Dr Karen McNamara, Assoc Prof Shahar Hameiri

BRACZKOWSKI, Aleksander

BRACZKOWSKI, Aleksander

Project: Finance Mechanisms and Conservation Prioritization for Large African Felids

Advisor: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Duan Biggs

BRITO MORALES, Isaac

BRITO MORALES, Isaac

Project: Climate Velocity and the Effects on Marine Protected Areas

Advisors: Prof Anthony Richardson, Dr Carissa Klein

BROWN, Dannielle

BROWN, Dannielle

Project: Barriers to the development, implementation and review of higher order controls in the construction industry - mobile plant and traffic management

Advisor: Dr Margaret Cook

BRUGMAN ALVAREZ, Johanna

BRUGMAN ALVAREZ, Johanna

Project: The Role of Community-driven Financial Mechanisms in Bridging Formal and Informal Financial Practices for Housing and Slum Upgrading in the Global South

Advisors: Dr Sonia Roitman, Dr Peter Walters

BRYANT, DOMINIC

BRYANT, DOMINIC

Project: Drivers of coral reef condition in the Central Maldives using kilometre scale survey techniques from the XL Catlin Seaview Survey.

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Prof Ove Hoegh-Guldberg, Associate Professor Sophie Dove

BURTT, Don

BURTT, Don

Project: Comparative Cost Efficiencies of Carbon Pricing and Renewable Schemes in Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from the Electricity Sector in Australia

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Prof John Foster, Dr Liam Wagner

CAHYADI, Rusli

CAHYADI, Rusli

Project: Urban Land Use Planning and the Persistence of Class-based Risk to Disaster

Advisors: Dr Sonia Roitman, Assoc Prof Ann Peterson

CANDRA, Danang Surya

CANDRA, Danang Surya

Project: Cloud Removal Analysis of Remote Sensing Satellite Image

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Peter Scarth

CERON CASTANO, Isabel

CERON CASTANO, Isabel

Project: Acting like there is a crisis? Exploring views and responses to the environmental crisis in the Urban Planning body of knowledge

Advisors: Dr David Wadley, Prof Fred D'Agostino

CHANDRA, Alvin

CHANDRA, Alvin

Project: Emerging Perspectives on Integrating Mitigation and Adaptation Strategies - Evidence of Climate-Smart Approaches from Community-based Programmes in Southeast Asia

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch; Dr Karen McNamara

CHAPMAN, Sarah

CHAPMAN, Sarah

Project: The Urban Heat Island and the Impact of Increasing Urbanization and Climate Change

Advisors: Prof Clive McAlpine, Assoc Prof James Watson, Dr Alvaro Salazar, Dr Marcus Thatcher

CHENG, Long

CHENG, Long

Project: Coordinating Urban-rural Development under Contemporary China's Urbanisation Policy

Advisors: Dr Yan Liu, Assoc Prof Greg Brown, Assoc Prof Glen Searle

CHESSHER-BROWN, Kirsty

CHESSHER-BROWN, Kirsty

Project: A Compact Liveable City through Urban Regeneration: an Emerging Reality in Brisbane?

Advisors: Dr Sebastien Darchen; Dr Chris McGrath

CHU, Van Cuong

CHU, Van Cuong

Project: Using Biosphere Reserve as an Integrated Tool on Coastal Forest Management in the Context of Climate Change: A Case Study in Kien Giang, Vietnam

Advisors: Prof Marc Hockings, Dr Peter Dart, Mr Nigel Dudley

COLVIN, Rebecca

COLVIN, Rebecca

Project: The Social Identity Approach to Understanding Stakeholder Conflict in Environmental and Natural Resources Management

Advisors: Dr Bradd Witt, Dr Justine Lacey, Dr Rod McCrea

CORNISH, Gillian

CORNISH, Gillian

Project: Understanding Urban Resettlement Practice in Yangon, Myanmar, through a Governance and Policy Perspective

Advisors: Dr Sonia Roitman, Dr Karen McNamara

CORRIGAN, Colleen

CORRIGAN, Colleen

Project: Integrating Measures of Indigenous Land and Sea Management Effectiveness as National and International Scales

Advisors: Prof Marc Hockings, Dr Cathy Robinson, Prof Hugh Possingham

COSGROVE, Anita

COSGROVE, Anita

Project: Does Habitat Fragmentation Impact Sedentary Bird Species through Reduced Resource Availability?

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Todd McWhorter

DADE, Marie

DADE, Marie

Project: Identifying and Managing Ecosystem Service Relationships in Dynamic Landscapes

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Prof Clive McAlpine, Dr Matthew Mitchell

DALEY, James

DALEY, James

Project: Late Quaternary stream channel adjustment in hydrologically variable catchments, subtropical Australia

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jacky Croke, Dr Tim Cohen, Dr Chris Thompson

de VRIES, Sarah

de VRIES, Sarah

Project: Embedding Participatory Approaches

Advisors: Assoc Prof Greg Brown, Dr Sebastien Darchen

DEB, Jiban Chandra

DEB, Jiban Chandra

Project: Modelling Tree Species Distribution in Sylhet Forest Division, Bangladesh: Implications for Conservation Planning under Future Climate Scenarios

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Prof Clive McAlpine, Dr Nathalie Butt

DENG, Qucheng

DENG, Qucheng

Project: Understanding the Environmental, Economic, and Social Trade-offs of New Economic Development in the Xi River Basin

Advisor: Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

DING, Meng

DING, Meng

Project: Hydro-climatology

Advisor: Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

DREIS, Brad

DREIS, Brad

Project: Counterfactual Assumptions in Biodiversity Offset Policies

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr April Reside

EISNER, Rowan

EISNER, Rowan

Project: Oil Depletion and the Threat to Biodiversity and Food Security

Advisors: Prof Clive McAlpine, Dr Leonie Seabrook

ELLERTON, Daniel

ELLERTON, Daniel

Project: Climate and Environmental History of the World's Largest Downdrift Sand System, Fraser Island and Coolooa Coast, Queensland

Advisors: Prof Jamie Shulmeister, Dr Kevin Welsh, Dr Tammy Rittenour

ESA, Reza

ESA, Reza

Project: Moving towards Sustainable Construction in Malaysia: An Integrated Framework for Construction Waste Management using the Concept of Circular Economy

Advisors: Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Lucia Rigamonti

EVANS, Mike

EVANS, Mike

Project: Late Quaternary Climate and Environmental from Fraser Island based on Bog Records

Advisors: Prof Jamie Shulmeister, Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Dr Kevin Welsh

EVANS, Naomi

EVANS, Naomi

Project: Managing Trade-offs in Human-wildlife Conflict and Conservation Value: A Case Study of Fraser Island Dingoes

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Prof Armando Apan, Dr James Butler

EVANS, Paul

EVANS, Paul

Project: The Geopolitics of Climate Change Adaptation in Small Island Developing States (SIDS)

Advisors: Dr Karen McNamara, Dr Carol Farbotko

FIELD, Emily

FIELD, Emily

Project: Unlocking the Kimberley's past: The Applicability of organic spring deposits for reconstructing late Quaternary climatic and Environmental Change

Advisors: Prof Hamish McGowan, Assoc Prof Patrick Moss

FIFOOT, Susie

FIFOOT, Susie

Project: What are the opportunities to improve the integration of risk reduction and environmental goals in fire management in Australia’s fragmented peri-urban environments? A case study of South East Queensland.

Advisors: Dr Bradd Witt, Assoc Prof Bob Beeton, Dr Dona Whiley

FINAU, Loni

FINAU, Loni

Project: Economic Analysis of Opportunity and Marginal Costs of Different Land use Pathway

Advisor: Assoc Prof Paul Dargusch

GAROFANO, Nicole

GAROFANO, Nicole

Project: Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) in Small Island Developing States (SIDS): How can Recycling Rates be Improved using a Holistic Approach to Seliver Beneficial Social, Economic and Environmental Outcomes?

Advisor: Dr Karen McNamara, Assoc Prof Kelly Fielding

GOEL, Sachin

GOEL, Sachin

Project: Transit Oriented Development around the Globe

Advisor: Dr Dorina Pojani

GOULDING, William

GOULDING, William

Project: Distribution, Resilience and Conservation of Endemic Birds in the Louisiade Archipelago, Papua New Guinea.

Advisors: Prof Clive McAlpine, Assoc Prof Patrick Moss

GOW, Laura

GOW, Laura

Project: A Land Surface Temperature Model-data Differencing Approach to Quantifying Subsurface Water use by Vegetation: Application in the Condamine Region, South-Eastern Queensland

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Adjunct Prof Damian Barrett, Dr Anthony O'Grady, Dr Luigi Renzullo

GRANT, Paula

GRANT, Paula

Project: Local Planning Schemes as Tools for Community Engagement: A Case Study into how Non-planners Navigate, Understand and Apply the Toowoomba Regional Planning Scheme to a Notifiable Development Application

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Assoc Prof John Minnery

GRAY, Michael

GRAY, Michael

Project: The Energy Balance of Contrasting Vegetation Types on a Subtropical Sand Island

Advisors: Prof Hamish McGowan, Prof David Lockington

GREAVES, Amanda

GREAVES, Amanda

Project: Stories from a Floodplain: Late Holocene Environments of the Nerang River, Gold Coast

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Dr Lynda Petherick, Dr Craig Sloss

HALL, Murray

HALL, Murray

Project: Integrating Residential Solar Photovoltaic Systems with Battery Storage: Modelling an Optimal Deployment Pathway

Advisors: Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Jeff Connor

HAYES, Samantha

HAYES, Samantha

Project: Crowd Sourced Mapping with Smartphones to Augment and Improve Place Information for Location-based Services

Advisor: Dr David Pullar

HE, Lulu

HE, Lulu

Project: Move or Stay? The role of Household Displacement in Building Resilience after Earthquakes in Himalaya-Tibet Area

Advisors: Prof Jonathan Aitchison, Assoc Prof Yongping Wei, Prof Karen Hussey

HENSLEY, Melissa

HENSLEY, Melissa

Project: Healthy Neighborhood Design. Is Path Dependency Holding us Back?

Advisors: Dr Dorina Pojani, Assoc Prof John Minnery, Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano

HILDER, Jason

HILDER, Jason

Project: Intentional Communal Living Arrangements: Sustainable, Affordable, Social Additions to the Contemporary Australian

Advisors: Dr Thomas Sigler, Dr Elin Charles-Edwards, Prof Bill Metcalfe

HO, Wesley

HO, Wesley

Project: Evaluation of FIFO/DIDO Employee Satisfaction with Current Strategies for Alleviating Psychosocial Stress and Identification of Strategies Employers can use to Minimise Psychosocial Risk in this Group of Workers

Advisors: Dr Margaret Cook, Dr Kelly Johnstone

HOQUE, Muhammad

HOQUE, Muhammad

Project: Cyclone Disaster Mapping, Monitoring and Management Using Satellite Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Chris Roelfsema, Dr Iraphne Childs

HOWELL, Steven

HOWELL, Steven

Project: Spatial and Temporal Changes in Structure and Floristics of a Subtropical Rainforest

Advisors: Dr Talitha Santini, Dr Josh Larsen, Assoc Prof David Doley

HUMPHREYS, Jeff

HUMPHREYS, Jeff

Project: Developing Great Australian Cities: The case for and significance of a Glasshouse Urban Corridor in South-East Queensland

Advisors: Dr Thomas Sigler, Assoc Prof Glen Searle

ILMAN, Muhammad

ILMAN, Muhammad

Project: The Potential of Shrimp Product Certification and Carbon Finance in Supporting Enhanced Sustainability Outcomes in the Mangroves of East Kalimantan Indonesia

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Dr Peter Dart

ISMAIL, Farrah Zuhaira

ISMAIL, Farrah Zuhaira

Project: Sustainable Construction in a Post-disaster Context: An Appraisal Framework for Benchmarking Sustainable Disaster-resilient Homes.

Advisors: Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Carl Smith

JOHNSON, Laurel

JOHNSON, Laurel

Project: Resident Action in Brisbane: Shaping the City and its Politics

Advisor: Prof Neil Sipe

JONES, Kendall

JONES, Kendall

Project: Improving Land-sea Planning in a time of Global Change

Advisors: Assoc Prof.James Watson, Dr Carissa Klein, Prof Hugh Possingham, Dr Elvira Poloczanska, Dr Rebecca Bartley

K.C., Kiran

K.C., Kiran

Project: Enhancing Emergency Fire Service Delivery Response – a Geostrategic Approach

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Corcoran, Dr Angela Higginson

KACHOVICH, Sarah

KACHOVICH, Sarah

Project: Applied radiolarian biostratigraphy in the Australasian region and investigations of the early radiation and diversification of the phylum radiolarian using 3D microtomographic analysis

Advisors: Prof Jonathan Aitchison, Prof Jamie Shulmeister

KARIMI, Azadeh

KARIMI, Azadeh

Project: Spatially Explicit Approach to Operationalizing Social-ecological System to Inform Land Use Planning: Case study: Baffle Basin, Australia

Advisors: Prof Marc Hockings, Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Assoc Prof Greg Brown

KEARNEY, Stephen

KEARNEY, Stephen

Project: The Conservation Actions needed for Australian Threatened Species

Advisors: Assoc Prof James Watson, Dr Vanessa Adams

KELSEY, Alison

KELSEY, Alison

Project: Millennial Oscillations of the Late Quaternary and the Great Sandy Region of Southeast Queensland

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Prof Fred Menk (UON)

KHANAL, Anurodh

KHANAL, Anurodh

Project: The Role of Walking towards Achieving a Disaster Resilient Community

Advisors: Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano, Dr Jiangping Zhou

KIM, Catherine

KIM, Catherine

Project: Drivers of Benthic Composition, Marine Biodiversity, and Coral Health along the North Coast of Timor-Leste

Advisors: Dr Chris Roelfsema, Prof Ove Hoegh-Guldberg, Assoc Prof Sophie Dove

KIMPTON, Anthony

KIMPTON, Anthony

Project: Greenspace, who needs it? Examining the Social Sustainability of Urban Greenspace

Advisors: Prof Jonathan Corcoran; Dr Rebecca Wickes

KOTIR, Julius

KOTIR, Julius

Project: Integrated System Dynamics Modelling and Simulation of Food and Water Resource Systems under Changing Environmental and Socio-economic Conditions: A Case Study of the Volta River Basin, West Africa

Advisors: Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone, Assoc Prof Greg Brown

KUSMALAWATI, Deti

KUSMALAWATI, Deti

Project: The Problematic Land Acquisition Process for Infrastructure Development in Indonesia

Advisors: Dr Sonia Roitman, Dr Dorina Pojani

LAM, Daryl

LAM, Daryl

Project: Extreme Flood Events in Southeast Queensland - Evidence and Implications

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jacky Croke, Dr Chris Thompson, Prof Mark Macklin

LEE, Donna

LEE, Donna

Project: The Development and Evaluation of Slips and Trips Risk Screening Tools

Advisor: Dr Margaret Cook

LESEBERG, Nick

LESEBERG, Nick

Project: Biodiversity, Conservation Priorities and the Triple Bottom Line: Can these Conservation Principles be Applied in a Developing Nation?

Advisors: Assoc Prof James Watson, Dr Stephen Murphy, Assoc Prof Richard Fuller, Dr Allan Burbidge

LI, Ying

LI, Ying

Project: Achieving Sustainable Urban Systems in Natural Resource Based Industrial City

Advisors: Assoc Prof Bob Beeton, Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Thomas Sigler

LIU, Jixiang

LIU, Jixiang

Project: Marginalized Spaces of Big Cities in China: Phenomena, Causes, Solutions

Advisor: Dr Jiangping Zhou

LONG, Rachel

LONG, Rachel

Project: Patterns of Urban Renewal in Australian Cities

Advisor: Dr Thomas Sigler

LOPEZ CUBILLOS, Sofia

LOPEZ CUBILLOS, Sofia

Project: Optimization of pollination services and conservation of forests in agricultural landscapes. Decreasing agricultural expansion

Advisors: Dr Eve McDonald-Madden,Dr Margaret Mayfield

LU, Tianchu

LU, Tianchu

Project: Dynamic SystemMmodelling of Rrelationships between Environmental Sustainability, Food System and Health Issues

Advisor: Dr Anthony Halog

LUCAS, Paul

LUCAS, Paul

Project: A Path Dependent Analysis of the 1970 Wilbur Smith South East Qld - Brisbane Public Transport Plan with Reference to Coordinating Institutions and Rail, Busway and Light Rail Infrastructure

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Assoc Prof John Minnery

MACKENZIE, Lydia

MACKENZIE, Lydia

Project: Holocene Environments of the Southern Gulf of Carpentaria, Northern Australia

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Prof Jamie Shulmeister, Dr Geraldine Jacobsen, Prof Henk Heijinis

MADIGAN, Cassie

MADIGAN, Cassie

Project: The Association between Temperatures and Occupational Injuries/ illness in Queensland

Advisor: Prof Michael Capra

MAHER, Ray

MAHER, Ray

Project: Sustainability, Strategy and Design: Designing a Communication Platform to Empower Sustainability Advocates by Integrating New Theory with Digital Media

Advisor: Prof Clive McAlpine, Prof Samuel Mann

MAHUIKA, Jenny

MAHUIKA, Jenny

Project: Time Series Data Fusion Methods for Monitoring Woody Vegetation Change in Cloudy Conditions

Advisor: Prof Stuart Phinn

MAULIDIA, Martha

MAULIDIA, Martha

Project: Enhancing the Role of Private Sector in Achieving Transitional Renewable Energy Targets in Indonesia

Advisors: Assoc Prof Paul Dargusch; Prof Peta Ashworth

MAXWELL, Sean

MAXWELL, Sean

Project: Planning for Dynamic Threats in Conservation

Advisors: Assoc Prof James Watson, Dr Eve McDonald-Madden, Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes

McCABE, Annie

McCABE, Annie

Project: Grassroots Innovations as Sustainable Place-making? Exploring Community-owned Renewable Energy in Australia

Advisors: Dr Dorina Pojani, Dr Peter Westoby

McCARTHY, Nicholas

McCARTHY, Nicholas

Project: Bushfire Convective Plume Experiment

Advisors: Prof Hamish McGowan

MILLER, Jessica

MILLER, Jessica

Project: Does Internal Forest Fragmentation from Linear Infrastructure affect Core Habitat for Woodland Birds?

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Teresa Eyre

MIRANDA, Temi

MIRANDA, Temi

Project: Strategies and Preferences used by Middle-middle class to access housing in Jakarta, Indonesia

Advisor: Dr Sonia Roitman

MUIR, Jasmine

MUIR, Jasmine

Project: Developing a Site Based Index of Vegetation Structure Complexity from Terrestrial Laser Scanner Data

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Peter Scarth, Dr Terese Eyre

MURPHY, Patrick

MURPHY, Patrick

Project: The Politics of Safety Outcomes

Advisors: Dr Margaret Cook and Dr Kelly Johnstone

NARANPANAWA, Niromi

NARANPANAWA, Niromi

Project: Capturing Multidimensional Characteristics and Trends in Sustainability Specific to Australian Mining Regions: Quantitative and Qualitative Approach

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Assoc Prof Alicia Rambaldi, Dr Renzo Mori Junior

NAVARRO, Javi

NAVARRO, Javi

Project: Modeling of Physical and Economical Inputs and Outputs to Agricultural Systems in Australia at High Resolution and Large Spatial Extent

Advisors: Dr Anthony Halog, Dr Brett Bryan

NEGRET TORRES, Pablo Jose

NEGRET TORRES, Pablo Jose

Project: Diversity Patterns and Practical Conservation Priorities in the North of South America, one of the most Biodiverse Zones of the World

Advisor: Assoc Prof Martine Maron

NEGUS, Peter

NEGUS, Peter

Project: Diversity and Resilience of Aquatic Fauna in Queensland Spring Ecosystems

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Dr Josh Larsen

NEILSEN, Vanessa

NEILSEN, Vanessa

Project: Residents’ Attitudes to Heritage Conservation: Insights from Brisbane, Australia

Advisor: Dr Dorina Pojani

NGUYEN HUU, Hoang

NGUYEN HUU, Hoang

Project: Community Development, Agriculture and Climate Change in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Assoc Prof Patrick Moss

NIU, Chunyue

NIU, Chunyue

Project:Radiative transfer modelling and parameter retrieval of wetland aquatic vegetation

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn

O'BRYAN, Christopher

O'BRYAN, Christopher

Project: The Effectiveness of Natural Predators and Management Agencies at Controlling Problem Species

Advisors: Dr Eve McDonald-Madden, Prof Hugh Possingham

OLVERA GARCIA, Jaime

OLVERA GARCIA, Jaime

Project: The Impact of Governance on Regional Natural Resource Planning

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Prof Marc Hockings

PAGOTTO, Murilo

PAGOTTO, Murilo

Project: Using Circular Economy Principles to Increase Resource Efficiency in the Australian Food Industry

Advisor: Dr Anthony Halog

PANJAITAN, Tigor

PANJAITAN, Tigor

Project: Develop patterns of road space utilization in the metropolitan city as a public space that supports quality improvement of urban life as well as strengthening of local identity.

Advisors: Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano

PARIS, Tom

PARIS, Tom

Project: How can REDD initiatives in Central Kalimantan Indonesia be Designed to Support the Successful Adaptation of L;ocal Communities to Climate Change?

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Mrs Jennifer Bellamy

PARR, Angelique

PARR, Angelique

Project - From here to there and back again; return migration in Australia
Advisors - Prof Jonathan Corcoran and Dr Tom Wilson

PEARSON, Jasmine

PEARSON, Jasmine

Project: Understanding Pacific Islander knowledge and attitudes towards changes in mangrove ecosystems and associated coastal resources: a case study of Bua Bay, western Vanua Levu Island, Fiji

Advisors: Dr Karen McNamara, Prof Patrick D. Nunn

PEREZ, Denise

PEREZ, Denise

Project: Mapping Coral Reef Primary Production and Calcification from a Light Use Efficiency Model with in situ and Remotely Sensed Data

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Chris Roelfsema

PHAN, Chi

PHAN, Chi

Project: Participatory Wetland Conservation in Yokdon National Park, Vietnam

Advisors: Prof Marc Hockings, Dr Rebecca Laws, Dr Cathy Robinson

PIGGOTT-McKELLAR, Annah

PIGGOTT-McKELLAR, Annah

Project: Assessing the Effectiveness of Climate Change Adaptation Project in the Asia Pacific Region from a Community Perspective

Advisor: Dr Karen McNamara

PITMAN, Heidi

PITMAN, Heidi

Project: What’s cooking in paradise? An Ethnobotanical Study of People’s Changing Relationship with Plant Food Resources in Marovo Lagoon, Solomon Islands

Advisors: Assoc Prof Annie Ross; Assoc Prof Patrick Moss; Assoc Prof Kristen Lyons

PUNDE, Sameer

PUNDE, Sameer

Project: Developing and evaluating decision support tools in Marine Protected Area management

Advisors: Dr Rebecca Laws, Professor Marc Hockings, Dr Erin Bohensky, Dr Tim Skewes, Dr Rodrigo Bushtamante

QUACH, Tho

QUACH, Tho

Project: Sustainable Management Strategy for Coastal Mangrove Areas in Kien Giang Province of Vietnam: An Integrated Modelling Approach

Advisors: Assoc Prof Bob Beeton, Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone

RECIO, Redento

RECIO, Redento

Project: Who Governs the ‘Ungovernable’?: Examining the Modes of Governance in Urban Informality

Advisors: Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano, Dr Sonia Roitman

REDOWAN, Mohammad

REDOWAN, Mohammad

Project: Mapping forest dynamics in Bangladesh from satellite images: Implications for the global REDD+ program

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Chris Roelfsema

ROBERTSON, Chris

ROBERTSON, Chris

Project: Wither the ‘City Beautiful’: Evaluating the Contribution of the Construction and Implementation of Planning Legislation and Regulation in Urban Design

Advisors: Dr David Wadley; Dr Chris McGrath

ROCHECOUSTE, Jean-Francois

ROCHECOUSTE, Jean-Francois

Project: Developing a Policy Framework for Greenhouse Gas Management of Conservation Agriculture Practices in the Australian Grain Industry using Systems Dynamic Modelling

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Dr Carl Smith, Dr Donald Cameron

ROMERO de DIEGO, Cristina

ROMERO de DIEGO, Cristina

Project: Evaluating interventions to manage conservation conflicts

Advisors: Assoc Prof James Watson, Prof Steve Redpath, Dr Morena Mills and Dr Karen Mustin

ROUX, Estelle

ROUX, Estelle

Project: Multi-objective Decision-making Framework to Support Energy Poverty Alleviation without Compromising the Environment

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Prof Paul Lant, Prof Chris Greig

RUNTING, Rebecca

RUNTING, Rebecca

Project: Managing Ecosystem Services under Climate Change

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Dr Brett Bryan, Prof Hugh Possingham, Prof John Finnigan

SANTAMARIA FERRADA, Maria Consuelo

SANTAMARIA FERRADA, Maria Consuelo

Project: Potential Implications of Canal Estates for Nutrient Budgets in Coastal Systems

Advisors: Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone, Dr Josh Larsen

SCHMIDT, Paul

SCHMIDT, Paul

Project: Institutional flexibility for Urban Ecological Management? : The Implications for Institutional and Programme Design

Advisors: Dr Tiffany Morrison, Dr Ryan McAllister, Assoc Prof Greg Brown

SEDGHAMIZ, Masoumeh (Leila)

SEDGHAMIZ, Masoumeh (Leila)

Project: Identifying Potential Sugarcane Biofuel Farm Locations and Suitability Analysis using GIS Approach in Queensland

Advisor: Dr David Pullar

SHUME, Lorraeme

SHUME, Lorraeme

Project: The Osteology and Palaeoecology of Megalania (Varanus) prisca

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Dr Scott Hocknull

SHUMWAY, Nicole

SHUMWAY, Nicole

Project: Marine Biodiversity Offseting: Identifying Opportunities to Deliver Better Outcomes for Species and Ecosystems

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Assoc Prof James Watson

SIMMONDS, Jeremy

SIMMONDS, Jeremy

Project: Species-area Relationships in Fragmented Landscapes - Identifying Thresholds for Incorporation into Conservation Planning and Land Management

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Berndt van Rensburg

SIMPSON, Shay

SIMPSON, Shay

Project: Regional governance and integration of pluralistic values in coastal management policy

Advisors: Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone, Assoc Prof Ann Peterson; Assoc Prof Greg Brown

SODERHOLM, Joshua

SODERHOLM, Joshua

Project: Coastal Plains Thunderstorm Experiment: Understanding Sea-breeze Boundary Interactions with Deep Convection

Advisors: Prof Hamish McGowan, Dr Harald Richter, Assoc Prof Kevin Walsh

SOFONIA, Jeremy

SOFONIA, Jeremy

Project: Biophysical Dynamics of Coastal Marine Habitats and Satellite Imagery Validation using LiDAR, Multi-spectral and other Remote Sensing Techniques on Unmanned Vehicles.

Advisors: Dr Chris Roelfsema, Prof Stuart Phinn

SPARSHOTT, Paul

SPARSHOTT, Paul

Project: An integrated strategic planning and sustainability process for improving master planned community development outcomes

Advisors: Dr Sebastien Darchen, Prof David St John, Assoc Prof Lynda Cheshire

STEWART, Philip

STEWART, Philip

Project: Changing Fire Regimes of South East Queensland Great Sandy Region

Advisors: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss, Dr Bradd Witt, Dr Gabriel Yospin

STOJANOVIC, Denis

STOJANOVIC, Denis

Project: Palaeomagnetic Investigation of the India-Asia Suture Zone and Insights into Subduction Initiation

Advisors: Prof Jonathan Aitchison, Dr Sol Buckman

STONE, Zoe

STONE, Zoe

Project: Implications of fire management in relation to resource distribution within grassy patches for the recovery of the Eastern Bristlebird (Dasyornis Brachypterus)

Advisors: Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Elizabeth Tasker

SUAREZ CASTRO, Andres Felipe

SUAREZ CASTRO, Andres Felipe

Project: Landscape Effects on Species Richness and Functional Diversity. A Case Study from the Brisbane Local Government Area (LGA)

Advisors: Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes, Assoc Prof Martine Maron, Dr Matthew Mitchell

SULLIVAN, Greg

SULLIVAN, Greg

Project: The ecology of Dung Beetles and energy flows associated with water buffalo dung in the Kizilirmak Delta Wetland (KDW) in Samsun Province, Turkey

Advisors: A/Prof Ron Johnstone

SUPRIATNA, Andri

SUPRIATNA, Andri

Project: The Land tenure security issues: the case of urban kampung in Jakarta

Advisors: Dr Sonia Roitman, Prof John Minnery

TANNER-McALLISTER, Sherri

TANNER-McALLISTER, Sherri

Project: Protected Area Management in the Face of Climate Change – A Socio-ecological Model to Manage Climate Change Impacts on Protected Areas

Advisors: Prof Marc Hockings, Assoc Prof Jonathan Rhodes

TAYLOR, Ron

TAYLOR, Ron

Project: Using Lidar to develop a Forest Inventory Projection System for Plantation Forest Management in South Eastern Queensland

Advisor: Dr David Neil

THEOBALD, Alison

THEOBALD, Alison

Project: A synoptic climatology of precipitation events, Snowy Mountains, Australia

Advisors: Prof Hamish McGowan, Dr Johanna Speirs (Snowy Hydro Ltd)

TRAN, Chi Trung

TRAN, Chi Trung

Project:Understanding Long Term Livelihood Resilience of Resettled Ethnic Groups in the Yali Falls Dam Basin, Central Highlands of Vietnam

Advisors: Dr Bradd Witt, Assoc Prof Bob Beeton, Dr Karen McNamara

TRANCOSO da SILVA, Ralph

TRANCOSO da SILVA, Ralph

Project: The Eco-hydrology of Natural and Anthropic Catchments from Queensland Coastal Region: Observation and Modelling of Rainfall-vegetation-streamflow Relationship.

Advisors: Prof Clive McAlpine, Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Joshua Larsen, Dr Tim McVicar

TU, Yu-Hsuan

TU, Yu-Hsuan

Project: Optimal Remotely Piloted Aircraft System Imaging and Processing for Horticultural Applications

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Prof Clive McAlpine, Prof Scott Hanna

UBA de ANDRADE, Milton

UBA de ANDRADE, Milton

Project: Environmental and socio-economic consequences of bio-based energy production in Brazil

Advisor: Dr Anthony Halog

VILLARREAL ROSAS, Jaramar

VILLARREAL ROSAS, Jaramar

Project: Effectiveness of cross cultural co-management

Advisors: Dr Bradd Witt, Dr Catherine Robinson, Dr Anna Renwick, Prof Hugh Possingham

VU, Hong Le

VU, Hong Le

Project: Determining the Feedback Connections of Anthropogenic Influences on Ecosystems Services in an Estuarine Lagoon for Improving Environmental Management Targets in Dong Ho Lagoon, Kien Giang, Vietnam

Advisors: Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone, Dr Josh Larsen

WAHYUDI, Agung

WAHYUDI, Agung

Project: Urban Growth Modelling: A Case Study in a Developing World Context

Advisors: Dr Yan Liu, Assoc Prof Jonathan Corcoran

WANG, Siqin (Sisi)

WANG, Siqin (Sisi)

Project: Spatial evolution and settlement pathways of People's Republic of China-born migrants in Australia

Advisors: Dr Yan Liu, Dr Thomas Sigler, Assoc Prof Jonathan Corcoran

WATSON-FOX, Loraine

WATSON-FOX, Loraine

Project: Examining the Effects of Climate Changes at the End of the Last Glaciation Period on the Distribution of Wild Rices and Associated Vegetation in Queensland

Advisor: Assoc Prof Patrick Moss

WEI, Ming

WEI, Ming

Project: Impact of high-speed rails in China

Advisors: Prof Jonathan Corcoran, Dr Thomas Sigler, Dr Yan Liu

WHITE, James

WHITE, James

Project: Maligned, Misaligned or Misconceived? The developmental Ebb and Flow of the Queensland Cotton Industry, 1860-1940

Advisor: Dr David Wadley

WILLACY, Rosie

WILLACY, Rosie

Project: Cat control and its ecological consequences for Christmas Island indicator species

Advisors: Dr Eve McDonald-Madden, Dr Sarah Legge, Michaela Plein

WU, Dan

WU, Dan

Project: Integrating LiDAR and Satellite Multispectral data for Monitoring Mango, Avocado and Macadamia Tree Crops

Advisors: Prof Stuart Phinn, Dr Kasper Johansen, Dr Andrew Robson

WU, Huiying

WU, Huiying

Project: Impacts of Environmental Factors on Koala Diet and Habitat use in South-West Queensland – Studying Rainfall/water Availability-foliar Chemistry-koala Interaction using Cuticle Analysis and a Combination of Chemical Assays and Remote Sensing

Advisors: Prof Clive McAlpine, Dr Leonie Seabrook, Dr Ben Moore

WU, Wennie

WU, Wennie

Project: Understanding the impact of the three gorges dam on environmental sustainability

Advisors: A/Prof Yongping Wei

XIAO, Hui

XIAO, Hui

Project: Biodiversity and Ecosystem Conservation using Network Theory

Advisors: Dr Eve McDonald-Madden, Dr Iadine Chades (CSIRO), Dr Regis Sabbadin (INRA)

YIN, Kwong-sang

YIN, Kwong-sang

Project: The Political Economy of Carbon Management in the International Aviation Industry: How can the International Aviation Industry more Effectively Reduce its Greenhouse Gas Emissions?

Advisors: Dr Paul Dargusch, Dr Anthony Halog

YU, Olivia

YU, Olivia

Project: Evaluating the Return on Investment from Implementing Interventions Aimed at Preventing or Minimising the Occurrence of Musculoskeletal Disorders

Advisor: Dr Margaret Cook, Dr Kelly Johnstone

ZENKTELER, Matthew

ZENKTELER, Matthew

Project: From Home-based Work to Live/work Communities: Modelling Urban Planning Responses to Changing Work-family-territory Arrangements

Advisors: Dr Sebastien Darchen, Dr Derlie Mateo-Babiano and Dr Bernard Baffour

ZHANG, Min

ZHANG, Min

Project: Understanding the Impact of Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) on Land Values: A Case Study of Brisbane’s BRT System

Advisors: Prof Neil Sipe, Dr Yan Liu

ZOLKAFLI, Amirulikhsan

ZOLKAFLI, Amirulikhsan

Project: Evaluating Participatory GIS toward a more Effective Public Participation for Land Use Planning in Malaysia

Advisors: Dr Yan Liu, Assoc Prof Greg Brown